Governing Body

Chairman of Governors
Mr.  T McCaul

Headteacher
Mr. A. Crist

School Governors
Rev. Fr. P. Fox, Mr Green, Mrs Hughes, Mrs Bridge, Mrs Humphries (1 vacancy)

Governor Representing the Local Authority
Mr V. Cullen

Elected Teacher Governor
Mrs S. Dobson

Elected Parent Governor
Mrs E. Scott  and Mrs S. Richards

Elected Staff Governor
Mrs S. Dobson

Clerk to Governors
Mrs Glenys Hurst-Robson

Parent Governors

Parent governors bring the view of parents to the Governing Body, but they speak and act as individuals.  They should not be thought of as delegates or “mouthpieces” of the parents, they do not vote for all parents in general.  They have equal status in the work of the Governing Body and have voting rights. If a parent wishes to contact governors then the normal channel of communication is by letter to the Clerk to the Governors via the school office.

Governing Body Record

Name Governor Category Role(s) on GB Term of Office Start Date Term of Office End Date
Mr Tony McCaul Foundation Chair 12/02/2015 11/02/2019
Mr Tony Green Foundation Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee 01/09/2016 31/08/2020
Mrs Celia Humphreys Foundation Pupil Curriculum & Standards Committee 01/09/2014 31/08/2018
Mrs Michele Bridge Foundation Pupil Curriculum & Standards Committee 01/09/2015 31/08/2019
Mrs Anne Hughes Foundation Chair of Pupils, Curriculum & Standards Committee 01/09/2015 31/08/2019
Mr Vincent Cullen LA Governor Chair of Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee 01/09/2015 31/08/2019
Mrs Sharon Richards

Mrs Emma Scott

Parent Pupil Curriculum & Standards Committee 01/01/2015

23/5/17

31/12/2019

23/5/2020

Mr Albert Crist Headteacher Pupil Curriculum & Standards Committee 01/09/2014 ONGOING
Mrs Sarah Dobson Staff Pupil Curriculum & Standards Committee 01/09/2014 31/08/2018
Father Peter Fox Foundation Vice Chair Finance Staffing & Premises Committee 11/10/2015 11/10/2019

Further Information